Privacy Policy

BFP Advisory Pty Ltd T/A BFP Property understands that privacy is important to its clients.
BFP Property is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.
Our Privacy Policy is designed protect clients’ personal information. The policy below outlines how BFP Property collects, stores, uses, protects and manages information provided by clients.

In order for BFP Property to assist you in purchasing a property, BFP Property will need to obtain personal information.
This Agency will not disclose any personal information, unless:
It is to be used to assist in the search and negotiation of a property that fits your requirements; or
It is to be used to market the Agency with your consent; or
Such information as required by law to be disclosed.
Personal information means any information that can identify you.
BFP Property may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you.
If you engage BFP Property services, we may ask you to provide certain details including, your name and contact information, your birth date, your income and other financial details.
Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of BFP Property (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).
We may collect personal information about you from an application form or verbally from a personal consultation if you meet directly with our team.
BFP Property takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.
BFP Property policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

The personal information collected from you by BFP Property may be used to:
Provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;
Notify you about other BFP Property services or promotions from time to time; or
Manage our relationship with you.
If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other BFP Property services or promotions please let us know.
Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by BFP Property and prevent its misuse.
BFP Property does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.
In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside BFP Property. For example:
In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If BFP Property makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures.
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. BFP Property policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.
To provide you with access to your personal information, BFP Property would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact BFP Property:
Telephone: +61 2 8005 8099
E-mail: info@bfpproperty.com
Letter: Director, BFP Property, PO Box 397, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768
This privacy policy may change from time to time.